CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 879988

Mr. Troy E. Clarke
President
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd, Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a "Toy Play House" from China.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated October 23, 1992, on behalf of Posit Plus, Inc., Monrovia, California, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a children's "Toy Play House" composed of a steel wire loop frame with 100 percent nylon woven fabric covering all four sides. The article has no floor.

The applicable subheading for the "Toy Play House will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The "Toy Play House" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport