CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 880079

Mr. Thomas C. Case
The Camelot Company
9865 Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a acrylic knit glove/mitten from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated October 29, 1992, on behalf of Whitewater Glove, you requested a classification ruling. Sample will be returned to you as requested.

Your submitted sample, style number 8788, is a lined knit acrylic half-fingered, full-thumbed glove. The glove will be imported in style O-8788, BC-8788, GC-8788 and TB-8788, the different style numbers denote different colors. The glove features an attached lined fold over cap which serves to cover the fingertips like a mitten. The palm-side of the glove has a rectangular suede leather overlay. The back of the hand has two hook and loop strips, one at the tip of the cap and one at the wrist, so the cap may be secured when not in use.

This multi-purpose cold weather glove/mitten cannot be distinguished as specially designed for use in sports. The half- finger construction does not significantly alter the item's primary function of providing warmth.

The applicable subheading for style O-8788, BC-8788, GC-8788 and TB-8788 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: without fourchettes. They duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport