CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 880226
Mr. Henry J.McGonagle
26 Broad Street
Newburyport, MA 01950
RE: The tariff classification of anemometric testers from
Czechoslovakia.
Dear Mr. McGonagle:
In your letter dated November 9, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Aeromot Anemometric Testers are computer controlled
measuring units for research and development of internal
combustion engines. The testers allow automatic measuring and
computer display imaging of flow within the cylinder during
simulated scavenge flow cycles. The 2T1 is used to test two-
stroke engines, the 4T1 for four-stroke engines and the 24T1 for
two and four stroke engines. The 4V1 performs all the test
procedures of the 4T1 plus discreet measuring of the vector field
in the cylinder. Components of the testers include the table with
a built-in air pressure source and a device for setting the
piston position within the cylinder or the position of a valve,
the measuring head and positioning device, a device for measuring
the volume of air passage and an A/D converter. While the U.S.
customer will supply his own computer, specialized software
either on a hard disk or a floppy disk will also be imported.
The applicable subheading for the Aeromot Anemometric
Testers, except for the software, will be 9031.80.0070,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and
machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter.
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.
The applicable subheading for the software, hard disk or
floppy disk, will be 8524.90.4080, HTS, which provides for other
recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena.
The rate of duty will be 9.7 cents per square meter of recording
surface.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 9031.80.0070 and
8524.90.4080, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia are
entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport