CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-880253

Mr. John E. Brady
Western Overseas Corporation
343 S. Glasgow Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301-2107

RE: The tariff classification of spring water from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated November 10, 1992, on behalf of (DBA) Unilink Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request. The sample was examined and is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise is called "Kiwi Blue" and is described as a natural spring water. It will be imported bottled in 500 milliliter plastic containers. The product label indicates the water contains calcium, potassium, sodium, magnesium and fluoride.

The applicable subheading for the "Kiwi Blue" spring water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored....mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport