CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 880360
Ms. Kerry Forwalter
TFI Corporation
240 Ryan Avenue
Chico, CA 95926
RE: The tariff classification of drawer slides from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Forwalter:
In your letter dated November 5, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a standard steel drawer slide. It is 18
inches long and 1 inch wide.
The applicable subheading for the slide will be
8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and
similar articles, suitable for furniture,of iron or steel, of
aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport