CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 880464

Mr. J. Wesley Kennett
Quality Musical Distributors, Inc.
P. O. Box 1462
Bayamon, Puerto Rico 00621

RE: The tariff classification of home saunas from South Korea

Dear Mr. Kennett:

In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Infraspa Infrared Home Sauna. The sauna consists of a hexagonal wooden enclosure containing an electric infrared heater. The sauna uses neither water nor steam; the heat is provided by infrared radiation.

The applicable subheading for the sauna will be 8516.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport