CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880679

Ms. Michele Schonbeck
Cypress Apparel
Route 7, P.O. Box 208
Sheffield, MA 01257

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Schonbeck:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel bag. The sample submitted, described as a "Reindeer Drawstring Bag", is a travel bag constructed of 100% cotton velour pile fabric designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The interior is lined with 100% cotton woven fabric. The bag, similar to a rucksack in design, features double textile shoulder straps and it is secured by means of top drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of 100% cotton velour pile fabric will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3015 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport