CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 880711

Mr. David W. Swanson
Daavlin Corp.
P.O. Box 626
Bryan, OH 43506

RE: The tariff classification of a Disposable Biopsy Punch from Australia

Dear Mr. Swanson:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a disposable skin biopsy punch which consists of a sharp, tubular stainless steel blade mounted on a specially designed polycarbonate handle. The biopsy punch is used in obtaining biopsy specimens and in the excision of tumors.

The applicable subheading for the biopsy punch will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport