CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-880748

Mr. Max Leason
244 Whitmoor Terrace
Silver Spring, MD 20901

RE: The tariff classification of velocipedes from Belgium

Dear Mr. Leason:

In your letter dated November 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature.

The imported merchandise is called velocipedes which are a single or multi-passenger pedal operated vehicles. The velocipedes (or pleasure-cycle) are constructed from bicycle parts. They have a bicycle chain propulsion, reinforced tubular construction, polyester seating, and bicycle style and/or steel plate rubber rimed wheels. The literature portrays two four-wheel vehicles with either three or five seats, a steering wheel, and a lightweight frame. Depending on model number and style the estimated weight of the subject velocipedes is between 200 to 500 pounds. The applicable subheading for the velocipedes will be 8712.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cycles, not motorized. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport