CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 880923

Mr. Michael Kahl
Chemstar Corporation
Chujo Bldg., 6F., 21-5, 1-Chome
Ginza, Chuo-Ku, Tokyo Japan

RE: The tariff classification of Oil Clean Momko from Japan

Dear Mr. Kahl:

In your letter dated November 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Oil Clean Momko is a cleaner primarily composed of alkyl benzene sulfonate and nonyl phenol. This product, packaged in retail size, is designed to clean stone, tile and cement. The applicable HTS subheading for Oil Clean Momoko will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents 255filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport