CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 880987
Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of felt tipped markers and coloring
pad set from Hong Kong+
Dear Mr. Crowley:
In your letter dated November 25, 1992, on behalf of The Mel
Appel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is an assortment of felt-tipped markers and
drawing pad, item no. 54063. The items are round, fiber-tipped
markers of various colors, retail-packaged with a piece of grid
paper and pad. +
The applicable subheading for the set will be 9608.20.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for felt-tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers.
The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.+
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport