CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881287
Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corp.
Route 202-206
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258
RE: The tariff classification of Glimepiride a.k.a. HOE 490
having the chemical name 1-[[p-[2-(3-ethyl-4-methyl-2-oxo-3-
pyrroline-1-carboxamido)-ethyl]phenyl]-sulfonyl]-3-trans-(4-
methylcyclohexyl)urea and the CAS# 93479-97-1 is the active
ingredient in an oral blood-glucose-lowering drug in bulk form
from Germany
Dear Ms. Tramontano:
In your letter dated November 24, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Glimepiride (HOE 490) is a white, crystalline compound used
as the active ingredient in an oral blood-glucose-lowering drug
of the sulfonylurea class. It will be imported in bulk form.
The applicable subheading for the Glimepiride (HOE 490) will
be 2935.00.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Sulfonamides, other, Drugs, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-
3380..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport