CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881315
Mr. Rob Tarquinio
Roytex, Inc.
16 East 34th Street
New York, New York 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven shirt
from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Tarquinio:
In your letter dated November 2, 1992, which was resubmitted
on December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Style No. 702700 is a man's short sleeved shirt which is
constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric and 60
percent linen, 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The knit fabric
measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter in both the
horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a rib
knit spread collar; a partial front opening with six button
closures; short, hemmed sleeves; an inset pocket on the left
chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.
You have indicated in your correspondence that the visible
surface area of the garment is 65 percent knit and 35 percent
woven fabric. The knit portions consist of the entire back panel;
the sleeves; a one and one- half inch wide strip on the upper
portion of the front panel at each shoulder; the rib knit collar;
and the top edge of the inset, welt pocket. The woven portions of
the garment consist of the placket and the remainder of the front
panel below the shoulder area.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit
portion. Consequently, the applicable subheading for this garment
will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted
or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent
ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 338.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub-
ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport