CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 881367
Matthew Chang
Assistant Vice President
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017
RE: The tariff classification of Resistamyl E-25 (Modified Corn
Starch) from Netherlands.
Dear Mr. Chang:
In your letter dated December 29, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Resistamyl E-25 is an acetylated waxy corn
starch and is used in food processing. The products is fit for human
consumption.
The applicable subheading for the Resistamyl E-25 will be 3505.10.0040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
dextrins and other modified starches. The duty rate will be 1.1 cents per
Kg.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport