CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 881419

Ms. Pamela Hynes
J.D.C. International Inc.
945 N. Edgewood Avenue, Suite G
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a letter opener and two handles for letter openers from India.

Dear Ms. Hynes:

In your letter dated December 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Desk Pro, Chicago, Illinois. The subject items are described as follows:

1) Letter opener - made of brass and attached to a wood handle 2) Two handles - made of wood and to be attached to a letter opener

The applicable subheading for the letter opener will be 8205.59.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools and parts thereof: other: of copper. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two wood handles for letter openers will be 4417.00.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tool handles of wood. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8205.59.6000 and 4417.00.8010, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport