CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881488

Ms. Livia Garcia
The Top Wave Corporation
3509 Monegro Street
Coral Gables, Florida 33134

RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from Korea.

Dear Ms. Garcia:

In your letter dated December 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample swatches were submitted. All three samples are composed of woven polyethylene strips under 5 millimeters in width that have been coated with a plastics material. The two blue swatches are coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. Tarpaulins composed of these materials are considered plastic products. The third sample, a blue and gray swatch, is coated on one side with a visible plastics material, and on the other side with a clear plastics material that is not visible to the naked eye. Tarpaulins composed of these materials are considered textile products. The tarpaulins are hemmed and have grommets. The applicable subheading for the blue tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blue/gray tarpaulins will be 6306.12.0000, HTS, which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The blue/gray tarpaulins fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Korea are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport