CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224-881492
Mr. Dejun Wong
America Direct Corporation
1313 5th Street, Suite 306
Minneapolis, MN 55414
RE: The tariff classification of a "Kick Rite" soccer training
device
from China.
Dear Mr. Wong:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions
of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : Undated, received by the United States Customs
Service on December 28, 1992.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are paddle shaped devices
composed of woven nylon fabric with a textile
strip sewn thereon affixed with hook and loop type
closure material. A plastic sound device is
embedded between the "paddles". The device comes
in two sizes, one measures approximately 5 inches
in length, the other measures approximately 4
inches in length. The devices are principally
used to teach proper passing and shooting in
soccer.
HTS PROVISION : Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment,
except balls, and parts and accessories thereof.
HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2000
RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport