CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 881578
Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
P.O. Box 92916
Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916
RE: The tariff classification of the "Purselight" from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Balog:
In your letter dated December 16, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Paradigma, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a small, square-shape, plastic
battery-operated light, known as the "Purselight", which is
designed to be secured by a Velcro-type or pin attachment to the
interior of the purse and activated by a top slide-switch
mechanism.
The applicable subheading for the "Purselight" will be
8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed
to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will
be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport