CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 881943

TARIFF NO: 5601.21.0090

Ms. Regina Woods
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of multi-use cotton swabs, from India.

Dear Ms. Woods:

In your letter dated January 12, 1993, on behalf of Global Impex Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples, consist of cotton swabs measuring about 3" long. The stems are of rolled paper and contain cotton wadding affixed to each end. You did not indicate how these swabs would be packaged. These are what we consider to be general use cotton swabs.

The applicable subheading for the swabs will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport