NY 882010
Feb. 8, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 882010

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway Service
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's cotton knit tank top, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated January 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 5281 and 5215 are two sleeveless garments manufactured from 100% cotton knit fabric. Style 5281 is a women's waffle knit tank top with shoulder straps measuring 1 and 1/4 inch, a scoop neck, and a center bow. Style 5215 is a women's lightweight knit tank top featuring a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 and 3/4 inches, picot edging around the neck and armholes, and a small bow at the center of the front neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 5281 and 5215 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted tank tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The tank tops falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport