CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 882130
Ms. Ruth Manes
Burlington Air Imports
P.O. Box 59943
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
73159-0043
RE: The tariff classification of horse hair braid from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Manes:
In your letter dated January 19, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Lyntone Belts Inc.
You have enclosed a sample of a flat braided material
approximately one and one-half inches wide and one-eighth inch
thick. You indicate that it is made of horse hair and is imported
in 10 yard rolls. In the United States it will be cut and made
into belts.
The applicable subheading for the horse hair braid will be
5808.10.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; other; other. The
rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport