CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 882152

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated January 15, 1993, on behalf of High Horse Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two garments were submitted. Style number W6226 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, French terry, knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar with a drawstring; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front inset slant pockets at the waist; and a ribbed bottom. Strips of woven overlays are sewn on the front, back, and sleeves of the garment. A metal ornament hangs from the zipper.

Style WB-137 is a pair of women's pants that are constructed from 100% cotton, French terry, knit fabric. The garment features an elastic waistband; two inset sideseam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2010,which provides for women's trousers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The pants fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. Products of China, Macau, Singapore and Indonesia are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport