NY 882311
March 17,1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882311

Mr. Robert Kahen
Dastech International, Inc.
6 Grace Avenue
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of menadione sodium bisulfite- complex (CAS# 130-37-0) and menadione dimethyl pyrimidol bisulfite (CAS# 14451-99-1) from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Kahen:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for menadione sodium bisulfite- complex will be 2914.70.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic, halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for menadione dimethyl pyrimidol bisulfite will be 2933.59.7000, HTS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport