CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 882461
Mr. Mac Anegawa
Calsak Corporation
P.O. Box 9036
Compton, CA 90224
RE: The tariff classification of "POLYIMILEX" (CAS Reg. No.
26316-43-8), a copolymer resin, in powder or pellet form, from
Japan
Dear Mr. Anegawa:
In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, "POLYIMILEX", is a copolymer resin,
in powder or pellet form, consisting of, by weight, 70% styrene
monomer and 30% phenyl maleimide (PMI) monomer. You state that
the product is used as a heat stabilizer.
The applicable subheading for this product will be
3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for polymers of styrene, in primary forms:
other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram
plus 9.2 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington,
DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at
(908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport