CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 882558

Mr. Jack Ryan
3M Transportation Department
3M Center
P.O. Box 33250
St. Paul, MN 55133-3250

RE: The tariff classification of Nomad matting from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted are two samples of a textile floor covering product known by the trademarked name "Nomad" matting. The sample called "Cushion Plus" is made from the Nomad matting and is backed with a foam backing. The "Extra Duty" sample is made from a thicker filament (35 mil) and may or may not have a foam backing.

Nomad matting is a non-woven bonded fabric produced by the simultaneous extrusion and bonding of vinyl monofilament into a web. A bonding agent is applied to the web at the time of manufacture and heat cured in an operation simultaneous to the web formation. If the matting is to be backed, the uncured web is placed onto an uncured plastic foam. The web, bonding resin and foam backing are cured together. Both Cushion Plus and Extra Duty will be imported in roll form and cut to various sizes. These textile floor coverings are to be used at the entrances to buildings, hallways, etc. and the backed version may be used as a fatigue-reducing cushion matting.

The applicable subheading for the Nomad matting will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Nomad matting falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport