CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 882607

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.1560

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue, P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated February 10, 1993, on behalf of Design Liaison, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 09564, is a woman's sleeveless sweater-type garment that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The garment is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; side slits that extend from the mid-thigh to the bottom of the garment; a full front opening with no means of closure; and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport