CLA-2-65,62:S:N:NS:353 882789
TARIFF NO: 6505.90.2545, 6214.90.0010, 6214.10.1000
Ms. Nora L. Chee
Homegrown By Che
45-093 Namoku Street
Kaneohe, HI 96744
RE: The tariff classification of a visor and scarves from
Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Chee:
In your letter dated January 25, 1993, received in this office
on February 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Submitted with your inquiry are photos of the items you wish
to import: a visor and two scarves. You have also submitted a
swatch of woven fabric in an IBAN pattern which you indicate will
be used in making the visor and one of the scarves. According to
Customs laboratory analysis the fabric consists of 100% cotton.
The first photo depicts a visor, made of woven cotton fabric,
consists of a peak, brow band and adjustable strap at the back of
the visor. The second photo depicts a scarf, made of woven cotton
fabric, that is ret angular in shape with fringe on each end. The
third photo depicts a square scarf, which you state is composed of
100% silk fabric.
The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6505.90.2545,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made
up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not
in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any
material, Whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted:
Other, visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no
covering for the crown of the head. The rate of duty will be 8
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cotton scarf yin be
6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas,
veils and the like: Of other textile materials, of cotton. The
rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the silk scarill be
6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for
shawls, scarves,. .and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing
70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of
duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
The cotton visor and cotton scarf fall within textile category
designation 359. Based upon International textile trade
agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints
and visa requirements. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, the silk scarf is not subject to quota restraints or
visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current import Quotas (Restraint
Levels). an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, Which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport