CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 883006

Mr. Peter Kohl
Tufty International
P.O. Box 94519
Richmond, B.C.
Canada V6Y 2V6

RE: The tariff classification of No.1: Tufty and No.2: Tufty from Germany Dear Mr. Kohl:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

No.1: Tufty is a lemon fresh deodorizer to be used in dishwashers. No.2: Tufty is a antimicrobial fresh deodorizer to be used in vacuum cleaners. The applicable HTS subheading for No.1: Tufty and No.2: Tufty will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents a kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport