CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 883234

Mr. Roger Lemair
Vice President
Sales & Consultation
dolbec Logistique/logistics Intl., Inc.
361, rue Lavoie
Parc industriel Vanier
Quebec (Quebec) G1M 1B4

RE: The tariff classification of Natcell (Protein) from Canada

Dear Mr. Lemair:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993, on behalf of your client, Laboratoires Aeterna Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Natcell contains several proteins (99% plus) and amino acids (less than 1%) extracted from bovine embryonic mescechymal cells. The material is a protein supplement.

The applicable subheading for Natcell will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3504.00.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport