CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 883339

Ms. Amy M. Wallace
Krueger International, Inc.
P. O. Box 8100
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Australia.

Dear Ms. Wallace:

In your letter dated February 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #27.054, Babiche. This merchandise is composed of 100% worsted wool. It is constructed using 2 ply wool yarns in the warp and 2 ply wool yarns in the filling. The fabric is dobby woven with yarns of different colors. It weighs 320 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Laboratory analysis of the abrasion resistance of this fabric indicates that there was no noticeable wear on the warp yarns after 40,000 double rubs with a #10 cotton duck abradant. The filling yarns display no noticeable wear after 22,500 double rubs, however, they begin to show wear at 30,000 double rubs. This result is consistent with abrasion resistance for medium to heavy duty upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport