CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 883361

Mr. Steve C. Shyne
Distribution & Transportation Services Division
Pfizer Inc.
235 East 42nd Street
New York, NY 10017-5755

RE: The tariff classification of "Zoloft" (sertraline hydrochloride) capsules; "Glucotrol" (glipizide) tablets; and Glipizide (CAS Reg. No. 29094- 61-9), in bulk form, from England, Germany, or Japan

Dear Mr. Shyne:

In your letter dated February 25, 1993, received March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Zoloft" is a medicament, sold in capsule form, containing the active ingredient sertraline hydrochloride (an antidepressant). "Glucotrol" is a medicament, sold in tablet form, containing the active ingredient glipizide. Glipizide (N-[2-[4-[[[(cyclohexylamino)carbonyl]amino]sulfonyl]phenyl]ethyl]- 5-methyl pyrazinecarboxamide) is an antidiabetic drug, and the active ingredient in "Glucotrol" tablets. The applicable subheading for the "Zoloft" capsules will be 3004.90.6035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Glucotrol" tablets will be 3004.90.6090, HTS, which provides for medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Glipizide, in bulk form, will be 2935.00.5700, HTS, which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport