CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883483
Mr. Ron Sias
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038
RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels and dishcloths
from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Sias:
In your letter dated March 9, 1993 on behalf of F.W.
Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant samples are a kitchen towel set, item number
T913 and a dishcloth set, item number T913A. The towel set
consists of three kitchen towels while the cloth set contains
five dishcloths. Both sets are made of 100 percent cotton woven
terry toweling material. The kitchen towels measure
approximately 15 inches by 25 inches, and all edges are hemmed.
They are dusty rose in color, and are composed predominately of
uncut terry loops forming a small square pattern with some flat
woven sections.
The dishcloths measure approximately 11-1/2 inches by 12
inches.
They are pink and white in color and are predominately composed
of uncut terry loops forming a diamond shape pattern with some
flat woven sections. The samples are being returned
The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel set
will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet
linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry
toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish.
The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the dishcloth set will be
6307.10.2027, HTS, which provides for other made up articles,
including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and
similar cleaning cloths: other... dishcloths: of cotton. The
rate of duty is 10.5 percent ad valorem.
The kitchen towel set and dishcloth set fall within textile
category designation 369. Based upon international trade
agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport