CLA-2-61:S:N5 354 883647
Mr. Manny Seligmann
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 19169
Charlotte, NC 28219
RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit union suit from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Seligmann:
In your letter dated March 3, 1993, on behalf of J. Crew
Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested,
the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample, style 81243, is a man's 100 percent knit
cotton
union suit. The union suit is a full length (neck to ankles)
garment with long sleeves and a left over right front buttoned
opening that extends from the neck to the crotch. The garment also
features a rear buttoned opening from waist level to the crotch.
The garment has no waistband and features ribbed knit cuffs.
The applicable subheading for style 81243 will be
6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted:
of cotton, other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5
percent ad valorem.
Style 81243 falls within textile category designation 359.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong
Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport