CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 883743
Mr. Edward J. Feder
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114
RE: The tariff classification of a Swivel Peeler from China
Dear Mr. Feder:
In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Acme Metal Goods Mfg. Co.,
Newark, NJ.
The article to be imported is a swivel vegetable peeler 6
inches in overall length with a plastic handle. The blade
section is 2 1/2 inches long and has a center longitudinal slit
with double cutting edges.
The applicable subheading for the Swivel Peeler will be
8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery... other.
The rate of duty will be 2 cents each plus 4.6 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport