CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 883792

Ms. Cathy Kupper
Representative
S&P Trading
215 Woodland Villa Court
Birmingham, MI 48009

RE: The tariff classification of platinum, rhodium or palladium salts or mixtures thereof from England, France, Germany or Japan.

Dear Ms. Kupper:

In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for any of the individual products described above will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious metal compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Any mixture of the above described compounds will be classified in HTS 3823.90.3900. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport