CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 883892

Ms. Michelle V. Humphrey
Markings
Thomas Nelson, Inc.
Nelson Place
Nashville, TN 37214-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a school supply kit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Humphrey:

In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Regency School Supply Kit. The kit contains 1 pad of paper, 3 pencils, 8 crayons, 8 markers, 8 watercolor paints with 1 paintbrush, 1 glue stick, 1 or 2 erasers, 1 six-inch ruler, 1 sharpener, 1 pair of scissors and a self-inking stamper. The items are retail packaged in a rectangular clear plastic container with a handle. The kit is designed for use by children in kindergarten through the third grade. In our opinion, the items constitute a set for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps or the like...designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport