CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 883933
Mr. Niraj Tenany
KNR
1241 Patrick Circle #F
Cary, NC 27511
RE: The tariff classification of fly tying scissors from India
Dear Mr. Tenany:
In your letter dated March 21, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The three samples you furnished are finger ring scissors
measuring approximately 4 inches. One of the samples has a 5/8
inch finger rest and a bar spring that returns the blades to the
open position.
The applicable subheading for the scissors will be
8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for scissors... valued over $1.75 per dozen.
The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem.
Merchandise classifiable under this tariff number is not eligible
for the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). The samples are
being returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport