CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 883956
Mr. Tony Evans
Albion Trading
Unit 19 Love Lane Trading Estate
Cirencester, Glos GL7 1YP
England
RE: The tariff classification of firearms and ammunition from
Germany and Russia
Dear Mr. Evans:
In your FAX dated March 15, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The articles to be imported are the following:
1- Makarov 9mm semiautomatic
pistols
2- SKS 7.62mm semiautomatic rifles
3- 9mm x 18mm center-fire ball ammunition
7.62mm x 29mm center-fire ball ammunition
4- Ex-military fur hats
5- Ex-military flying helmets
The firearms and the ammunition were manufactured in Russia
and the former East Germany. The fur hats and helmets are of
Russian origin.
The applicable subheading for the pistols will be
9302.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for revolvers and pistols. The duty rate
will be 27 cents each plus 6 percent
The applicable subheading for the semiautomatic rifles will
be 9301.00.3020, HTS, which provides for military weapons...
rifles. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent.
The applicable subheading for the 9mm and the 7.62mm
ammunition will be 9306.30.4020, HTS, which provides for
cartridges and empty cartridge shells. The rate of duty will be
5 percent.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the fur hats and the helmets.
Your request for a classification ruling should state whether
these articles have been used and in approximately what quantity
they will be imported.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport