CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 884016
Mr. Michael Veny, V.P.
Abe M. Knipper, Inc.
Customs Broker
80 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, New York 11696
RE: The tariff classification of Barrettes from HongKong
Dear Mr. Veny:
In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of your client,
Edward Jay Accessories, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The prospective barrette imports are grouped by style numbers, BA3089,
BA3186, and BA3305. They are all plastic with several having plastic
imitation gemstones or pearls. The barrettes are labeled "Tris Barrettes"
since in most instances their motifs are duplicated three times. An example
of the trio motif would be three shells or three buttons attached to each
other with the clasp, each 1 1/4 inch in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the plastic barrettes with imitation
pearls or gemstones will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of
hard rubber or plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for plastic barrettes with trio motifs
without imitation gemstones will be 9615.11.4000, which provides for combs,
hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics, not set with imitation
pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport