CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 884041

Mr. H. Rudy Ehrat
Unitrans International Corp.
709 South Hindry Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of the rotomatic wonder slicer from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Ehrat:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Clark National Products, Las Vegas, NV. The subject items of this set are described as follows:

a) Adjustable rotomatic 3 machines in 1 wonder slicer made of plastic and a steel blade. b) Plastic slicer c) Plastic grater

The 3 components are used for the slicing, dicing, grating, crinkling, and shredding of fruits and vegetables. They are all packaged together.

When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the adjustable wonder slicer imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the rotomatic wonder slicer will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.51.3030, HTS, which are products of Malaysia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport