CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 884264
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007
RE: The tariff classification of men's boxer shorts from Egypt.
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
In your letter dated March 23, 1993, on behalf of Preger &
Wertenteil, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples. Style 2BKB, is a pair of 100%
cotton knit men's underwear boxer shorts. The garment features a fly-
front, hemmed legs and an exposed elasticized waistband with words "Active"
printed at intervals.
Style NBKG is a pair of 100% cotton knit men's underwear boxer shorts.
The garment features a two button fly-front, hemmed legs, overlock
stitching on the sides, rear panel and fly-front placket and an exposed
elasticized waistband with the words "Nature" printed at intervals.
Style 2TBST is a pair of 100% woven cotton underwear boxer shorts.
The garment features a single buttoned fly-front, two buttons at the waist,
hemmed legs and and an enclosed elasticized waistband.
The applicable subheading for styles 2BKB and NBKG will be
6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs,... and similar articles,
knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty
rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 2TBST will be 6207.11.0000, HTS,
which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts,
underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of
cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to
visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport