CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 884276

Mr. Vincent Bowen
Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Three Lafayette Centre
1155 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036-3384

RE: The tariff classification of steel ribbed profile sheeting from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Bowen:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993 on behalf of Duferco Ltd. (U.S.A.) you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is carbon steel ribbed profile sheeting which has been galvanized and, in some cases, galvanized and painted. The ribbed sheeting will be imported in widths ranging from 24 inches to 44 inches and in lengths ranging from 2 feet to 40 feet. The ribbed profile sheeting will be used in roofing and siding applications.

The applicable subheading for the coated and ribbed steel profile sheeting will be 7216.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport