CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 884612

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated marble tiles from Italy.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Innovative Marble & Tile, Inc., dated March 28, 1993. Your samples were submitted to the Customs laboratory. The four samples which you have submitted (items 007, 008, 009, 010) are described as polished stones of approximately the same size (14.6 cm x 29.8 cm, 1.6 cm thick) and various colors (green, cream, tan, and blue-green). The Customs laboratory has determined that your samples are composed of agglomerated geological marble. The provision applicable to the submitted samples will be subheading 6810.19.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: Other: Floor and wall tiles: Agglomerate marble tiles. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport