CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 884637
Ms. Cheryl Robbins
Fritz Companies, Inc.
One Mass Tech Center
Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Caddy
Item # 2635 and "Looks Good" Cosmetics n' Bag Item # 2633 from
Taiwan
Dear Ms. Robbins:
In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Caddy Item # 2635 was
submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested.
The item consists of a plastic cosmetic case containing eight
powdered eyeshadows, four powdered blushes, four shades of
lipgloss, two lipsticks, one blush brush, one foam applicator,
one brush applicator, one mirror and one powder puff. The
Cosmetic Caddy is designed for use by young girls ages eight and
up.
A sample of "Looks Good" Cosmetics n' Bag Item # 2633 was
submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested.
The item consists of two powdered eyeshadows, two powdered
blushes, one lipstick, one blush brush, one foam applicator and a
cosmetic bag designed for use by young girls ages eight and up.
The applicable HTS subheading for "Looks Good" Cosmetics
Caddy Item # 2635 and "Looks Good" Cosmetics n' Bag Item # 2633
will be 3304.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations;
other: powders, whether or not compressed: rouges. The duty rate
will be 4.9 percent.
Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of
the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA
requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug
Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport