CLA-2-14:S:N:N7:228
Mr. Chris Demel
Demel Enterprises
P.O. Box 377518
Chicago, IL 60637
RE: The tariff classification of coconut peat briquettes from
Sri Lanka
Dear Mr. Demel:
In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted with your
letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is
in the form of a rectangular block, approximately 20 centimeters
long, 10 centimeters wide, and 5 centimeters thick, made from
compressed coconut (coir) fiber dust. The dust, a by-product
resulting from the extraction of coir fiber from the coconut
husk, is sterilized, exposed to infra-red light, and compressed
to a ratio of 10:1. The briquettes expand to several times their
size when water is added, resulting in a product suitable as a
planting medium and soil conditioner that will be marketed as an
alternative to peat moss.
The applicable subheading for the coconut peat briquettes
will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere
specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.
The importation of this merchandise may be subject to
restrictions imposed by the United States Department of
Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested
you contact these agencies directly for further information.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport