CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 884837
Mr. Able Sun
Attorney at Law
8 Chatham Square, Suite 603
New York, New York 10038
RE: The tariff classification of Stamp Albums from China.
Dear Mr. Sun:
In your letter dated April 7, 1993, on behalf of your
client, Hua Hui Trading, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for
reference. They are books, unprinted except for the words "Stamp
Album" on the title page, bound with hard paperboard covers which
are themselves decorated with printed pictures of postage stamps.
The smaller sample has a snap-fastener closure; the larger has no
closure of any kind. Both books have pages of rigid paperboard,
of thicknesses of 1.22 mm or 1.6 mm, each page separated by a
sheet of thin glassine paper. The pages have 6 or 8 clear
plastic pockets, into which individual postage stamps may be
placed for storage and viewing.
The albums are of the kind known as "stock books", and thus
do not limit or prescribe the particular stamp or series of
stamps which may be collected or stored in them.
The applicable subheading for Stamp Albums as described will
be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: Albums (of paper or paperboard) for
samples or for collections. The rate of duty will be 4 per cent.
The samples are not marked to indicated their country of
origin: China. Each imported album (or its container) will be
required to be marked, "Made in China", "Product of China", or
words of similar import.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport