CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 885119

Mr. Brian Howard
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Road
P.O. Box 2277
Hudson, OH 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of bell parts from China

Dear Mr. Howard:

In your letter dated April 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a metal dome for a bell. It is 2 inches in diameter and resembles those frequently found on bicycles or tricycles.

The applicable subheading for the bell dome will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport