CLA-2-50:S:N:N6:352 885459
Ms. Laura Burns Kittel
Hearth Song
P.O. Box B
Sebastopol, CA 95473
RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament silk woven fabric from China
or Hong Kong.
Dear Ms Kittel:
In your letter dated March 23, 1993 and received in this office on April
23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament
silk. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and weighs
approximately 23 g/m2. This material is manufactured in 91.4 centimeter
widths and will be imported in 50 yard lengths.
The applicable subheading for the woven silk fabric will be
5007.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than
noil silk, other, not jacquard woven, other. The rate of duty will be 5
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport