CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 885466

Mr. Omar Hanson and Mr. David Schmitz
10916 N.E. 1st Place
Portland, OR 97211

RE: The tariff classification of chainstitch rugs from India.

Dear Mr. Hanson and Mr. Schmitz:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of a chainstitch rug that will be imported in various sizes, including 5 feet by 3 feet and 6 feet by 4 feet sizes. In your letter, you state that the primary use of the article in the United States will be as floorcovering. The face of the sample rug is made of 100% wool yarns which have been hand-stitched or embroidered into a machine-made, 100% cotton woven ground fabric. This chainstitch fabric will then be lined or backed by a heavy, machine-made 100% cotton woven canvas fabric.

The applicable subheading for the chainstitch rug will be 5705.00.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up, other, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport