CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 885787
Mr. John P. Onnen
The Myers Group, Inc.
7484 Candlewood Road
Harmans, Maryland 21077
RE: The tariff classification of cobblestone setts from Italy
Dear Mr. Onnen:
In your letter dated April 29, 1993, on behalf of Michael
Vandever Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the merchandise was submitted with your ruling request.
This sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
In your letter you describe the product as a cobblestone sett
which will be used to pave roads and pavements. The item in
question consists of four pieces of roughly cut stone on a cement
base. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this merchandise
consists of unagglomerated quartz porphyry rock.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 6801.00.00,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for setts, curbstones and flagstones of natural stone
(except slate). The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport